Scholarships

Missoula offers excellence in dance, but there is no question Montana is a small pond. In order for our dancers to gain knowledge and perspective about a possible future in the professional dance world, they need to dip a toe in bigger waters and broaden their horizons.

GCB Scholarship Program

Since 2001, Garden City Ballet has awarded more than $43,000 to support the education and training of our local dancers attending prestigious summer programs, including:

The Ailey School – New York, NY
American Ballet Theatre – New York, NY / Austin, TX / Detroit, MI
American Academy of Ballet – New York, NY
Ballet Arts Academy – Missoula, MT
Ballet Austin – Austin, TX
Ballet Idaho Academy – Boise, ID
Ballet Legacy Master Class Series – Bozeman, MT
Ballet Montana – Helena, MT
Ballet West – Salt Lake City, UT
Boston Ballet Summer Dance Program – Boston, MA
Boulder Jazz Dance Workshop – Boulder, CO
Broadway Dance Center Internship – New York, NY
Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet – Carlisle, PA
Classic Dance Academy – Centennial, CO
Feat by Feet Intensive – Whitefish, MT
Garden City Ballet Nutcracker Audition Boot Camp – Missoula, MT
Goh Ballet Academy – Vancouver, Canada
Houston Ballet – Houston, TX
Lines Ballet – San Francisco, CA
Montana Ballet Company – Bozeman, MT
North Carolina School of the Arts – Winston Salem, NC
NYCDA Nationals – New York, NY
Oregon Ballet Theater School – Portland, OR
Pacific Artists Dance Center – Portland, OR
Pacific Northwest Ballet – Seattle, WA
Pittsburg Ballet Theatre – Pittsburgh, PA
Pointe Park University – Pittsburgh, PA
Saratoga Summer Dance Intensive – Saratoga Springs, NY
School of Nashville Ballet – Nashville, TX
School of Oregon Ballet – Portland, OR
Show Tyme Academy – Missoula, MT
Summer Dance Lab – Walla Walla, WA
The Nutmeg Ballet Conservancy – Torrington, CT
The Portland Ballet – Portland, OR
The Rock – Philadelphia, PA
The Washington School of Ballet – Washington, D.C.
Universal Ballet Academy – Washington, D.C.
Vail Valley Summer Dance Intensive – Vail, CO

Scholarship Recipients
Elena Chynoweth (2016, 2017)
Sophia Cowmey (2018)
Zoe Devlin (2011, 2012)
Liana Dillon (2015, 2016)
Elysee Donaghy (2017)
Oscar Duffield (2019)
Eva Joy Erickson (2019)
Lia Erving (2012, 2013)
Maeve Fahey (2013, 2014, 2016, 2017)
Olivia Farnes (2019)
Talla Gass (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Cate Gibbons (2019)
Katelyn Grenager (2011)
Eila Gustina (2014, 2015)
Thalia Gustina (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Helen Hartley (2012, 2013)
Peyton Humphries-McGovern (2011, 2013, 2015)
Libbie Jones (2013)
Audrey Kurz (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Sari Lerch (2011)
Pearl Miller (2016, 2017)
Rylee Moore (2014, 2015, 2016)
Sylvie Nelson (2018, 2019)
Grace Nolan (2018)
Audrey Pettit (2016, 2017)
Nicole Philp (2011, 2013)
Mattea Prison (2011, 2012, 2014)
Tessa Richards (2011)
Regan Samson (2012)
Callie Scanlan (2011)
Ciera Syvrud (2013)
Michelle VanCanagan (2013)
Lydia West (2018, 2019)

(Note: This is a partial listing. Please contact GCB if you have information about prior award recipients.)